Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Stupid Toy Tuesday-toothbrushes that make you go hmmm

When my daughter turned three, we got her a big girl toothbrush.  Now she loves brushing her teeth.  We ended up getting her a second toothbrush for the downstairs bathroom.  This one might have been a mistake.



The big purple blob is where you turn it on and off.  Yep, you  have to molest Ariel if you want to turn it on.... yep insert your own joke here.

Let's point out that the toothbrush vibrates... better then the first one my daughter got.

How about Ariel's pose,  tense arms, vacant stare, the confused smile.  yeah, she's been through this before.  She has a dark secret. 

I think the soft rubbery button could have been placed in a different location with less sexual tension.

That's all I'm saying. 

7 comments:

  1. Ha! My youngest hasn't graduated to the vibrating toothbrushes yet, but I'll be sure to look out for unintentional toothbrush porn when making a choice :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lol! I will never look at The Little Mermaid the same way again. :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. It's not the first time Ariel's been the subject of non-Disney-ness. Anyone remember the original movie poster?

    ReplyDelete